Tarantella Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 3

Tarantella General Information

Description

Provider of information technology consulting services. The company's secures the free flow of information from any server to any device helping organizations to to access and manage information, data and applications across all platforms, networks and devices that can save lives, speed arrests and ensure public safety.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Santa Cruz Operation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Systems and Information Management
Network Management Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 425 Encinal Street
  • Santa Cruz, CA 95060
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tarantella Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tarantella‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tarantella Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Doug Michels Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Director, Strategy Advisor
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tarantella Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tarantella Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000 0000000 30-May-2003 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 0000000
0000000 00000000 19-Dec-2001 00000 00000 00 000 Connectivity Products
Netilla Networks 16-Jan-2001 Early Stage VC 00.00 Connectivity Products
To view Tarantella’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Tarantella Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 0000 0000000 Business/Productivity Software Santa Clara, CA 0000
To view Tarantella’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Tarantella Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000000 19-Dec-2001 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
Netilla Networks 16-Jan-2001 Early Stage VC 00.00 Completed
  • 10 buyers
To view Tarantella’s complete exits history, request access »