Kanisa Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Investors
  • 1

Kanisa General Information

Description

Provider of customer service applications. The company provides a suite of applications to support analysts, experts, users and empower customers with knowledge directly on the website.

Contact Information

Website
www.kanisa.com
Formerly Known As
Papyrus Technology
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 10201 Torre Avenue
  • Suite 350
  • Cupertino, CA 95014
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kanisa Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 08-Feb-2005 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D1) 07-Jan-2005 000 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 27-Aug-2003 000.00 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 14-Mar-2000 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 18-Feb-1999 $11M $12.4M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 03-Feb-1997 $1.42M $1.42M 00.000 Completed Product Development
To view Kanisa’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Kanisa Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series D2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00
Series D1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series C1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A2 2,363,701 $0.010000 $0.76 $0.76 5.2%
Series A1 3,369,754 $0.010000 $0.06 $0.76 $0.76 1x $0.76 7.41%
To view Kanisa’s complete cap table history, request access »

Kanisa Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bruce Armstrong Chief Executive Officer & President
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kanisa Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Needham Capital Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Kanisa’s complete investors history, request access »

Kanisa Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 (00000000 000 01-Jan-2003 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software
To view Kanisa’s complete acquisitions history, request access »