Knova Software Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1991

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 165

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 3

Knova Software General Information

Description

Developer of knowledge management (KM), customer relationship management (CRM), and service resolution management (SRM) software applications and services. The company also provides maintenance and professional services including training and implementation services, consulting and technical support services. It markets its products primarily in North America, through its direct sales force as well as internationally through value-added resellers, software vendors and system integrators.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ServiceWare Technologies, Serviceware Com Inc, Serviceware Technologies Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 333 Allegheny Avenue
  • Suite 301 North
  • Oakmont, PA 15139
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Knova Software Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Knova Software‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Knova Software Patents

Knova Software Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20030101183-A1 Information retrieval index allowing updating while in use Inactive 26-Nov-2001 00000000000 0
US-20030084066-A1 Device and method for assisting knowledge engineer in associating intelligence with content Inactive 31-Oct-2001 0000000000 00
US-20070033221-A1 System and method for implementing a knowledge management system Inactive 15-Jun-1999 G06F16/367 00

Knova Software Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Knova Software Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Knova Software‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Knova Software Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Active Decisions 11-Sep-2006 0000000000 Social/Platform Software
Kanisa 08-Feb-2005 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software
Infoimage 21-Aug-2002 Buyout/LBO 00.00 Internet Software
To view Knova Software’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Knova Software FAQs

  • When was Knova Software founded?

    Knova Software was founded in 1991.

  • Where is Knova Software headquartered?

    Knova Software is headquartered in Oakmont, PA.

  • What is the size of Knova Software?

    Knova Software has 165 total employees.

  • What industry is Knova Software in?

    Knova Software’s primary industry is Application Software.

  • Is Knova Software a private or public company?

    Knova Software is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Knova Software?

    The current valuation of Knova Software is 0000.

  • What is Knova Software’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Knova Software is 000000.

  • How much funding has Knova Software raised over time?

    Knova Software has raised $31.5M.

  • Who are Knova Software’s investors?

    Birchmere Ventures and Red Rock Ventures have invested in Knova Software.

  • When was Knova Software acquired?

    Knova Software was acquired on 14-Mar-2007.

  • Who acquired Knova Software?

    Knova Software was acquired by Consona.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »