Consona Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - Acquisition

  • Financing Rounds
  • 18

  • Investments
  • 12

Consona General Information

Description

Provider of customer relationship management (CRM) and enterprise resource planning (ERP) software to business enterprises in the United States and Internationally. The company offers CRM software, ERP software, knowledge management software and product configuration software serving the technology, healthcare, finance, government, telecom, retail and manufacturing industries.

Contact Information

Website
www.consona.com
Formerly Known As
M2M Holdings, Teksyn, Made2Manage Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 450 East 96th Street
  • Suite 300
  • Indianapolis, IN 46240
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Consona Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Consona‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Consona Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of customer relationship management (CRM) and enterprise resource planning (ERP) software to business enterpris
Business/Productivity Software
Indianapolis, IN
00000
000000000 - 00000

00000

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labo
00 0000000000 000 00
West Palm Beach, FL
000 As of 0000

000000

Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqu
00000000000000000000
Reading, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Consona Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cubix (IT Consulting and Outsourcing) Corporation West Palm Beach, FL 000
SYSPRO Private Debt Financed Reading, United Kingdom 000 0000
Sererra Consulting Group Corporation Newport Beach, CA
OpenXcell Corporation Newark, DE 000
Google Cloud Platform Accelerator/Incubator Backed Mountain View, CA 00
To view Consona’s complete competitors history, request access »

Consona Patents

Consona Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-1131900-A Navigational interface for erp system Inactive 22-Oct-1998 00000000000
US-7131069-B1 Navigational interface for erp system Inactive 22-Oct-1998 0000000000 00
US-20050240881-A1 Navigational interface for erp system Inactive 22-Oct-1998 0000000000 0
US-6981222-B2 End-to-end transaction processing and statusing system and method Inactive 22-Oct-1998 00000000000 00
US-20020054170-A1 End-to-end transaction processing and statusing system and method Active 22-Oct-1998 G06F3/04895 0
To view Consona’s complete patent history, request access »

Consona Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Consona‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Consona Investments (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Compiere 16-Jun-2010 0000000000 Application Software
SupportSoft (Enterprise Business) 25-Jun-2009 0000000000 0000 Automation/Workflow Software
Automated Design Systems (Intuitive assets) 07-Jul-2008 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 000
Configuration Solutions 31-Mar-2008 0000000000 Automation/Workflow Software 00000 000
Knova Software 14-Mar-2007 Buyout/LBO 0000 Application Software
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments. Get the full list »

Consona FAQs

  • When was Consona founded?

    Consona was founded in 1986.

  • Where is Consona headquartered?

    Consona is headquartered in Indianapolis, IN.

  • What industry is Consona in?

    Consona’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Consona a private or public company?

    Consona is a Private company.

  • What is Consona’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Consona is 00000.

  • How much funding has Consona raised over time?

    Consona has raised $100M.

  • Who are Consona’s investors?

    Battery Ventures, CDC Software (Atlanta), and Thoma Bravo have invested in Consona.

  • Who are Consona’s competitors?

    Cubix (IT Consulting and Outsourcing), SYSPRO, Sererra Consulting Group, OpenXcell, and Google Cloud Platform are some of the 6 competitors of Consona.

  • When was Consona acquired?

    Consona was acquired on 07-Mar-2023.

  • Who acquired Consona?

    Consona was acquired by Aptean.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »