Cetek Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Cetek General Information

Description

Developer of cancer therapeutics. The company develops technology which enhances bility to discover valuable "hits" in synthetic compound libraries, combinatorial mixtures and natural product extracts. The company focuses on drug screening with a core technology based on a proprietary capillary electrophoresis screening (CE Assay) technology.

Contact Information

Website
www.cetek.com
Formerly Known As
H & K
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Drug Discovery
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 260 Cedar Hill Street
  • Marlborough, MA 01752
  • United States
+1 (508) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cetek Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 03-Jan-2006 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 07-Apr-2004 000.00 000.00 Completed Product Development
3. Early Stage VC 19-Feb-2003 000 0000 Completed Product Development
2. Early Stage VC 12-Oct-2001 $14M $28M Completed Product Development
1. Early Stage VC $14M $14M Completed
To view Cetek’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Cetek Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Waters Chief Executive Officer & President
Richard Bennett Secretary
To view Cetek’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Cetek Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Argonaut Private Equity PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gainesbourgh Investments Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kevin D'Silva Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Stata Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ventry Industries Holding Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Cetek’s complete investors history, request access »