Wyeth Overview

  • Founded
  • 1859

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 47,426

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 10

Wyeth General Information

Description

Manufacturer of biotechnology products and medicines. The company engages in the discovery, development, manufacture, distribution and sale in a line of pharmaceuticals and animal health products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
American Home Products, John Wyeth and Brother, American Home Products Corp
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Biotechnology
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 5 Giralda Farms
  • Madison, NJ 07940
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wyeth Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wyeth‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wyeth Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of biotechnology products and medicines. The company engages in the discovery, development, manufacture, di
Pharmaceuticals
Madison, NJ
47,426 As of 2008
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

olore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident,
000000000000000
North Chicago, IL
000000 As of 0000
0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Wyeth Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 Corporation North Chicago, IL 000000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Wyeth Patents

Wyeth Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2017137322-A Composition and kit for allergy inhibitor Pending 27-Feb-2017
JP-2016047839-A Treatment of amyloidogenic disease Pending 24-Nov-2015
JP-2015145381-A Allergy inhibitor composition and kit and method of using the same Pending 09-Mar-2015
AU-2015376655-B2 Improved osteogenic proteins Active 05-Jan-2015 000000000
AU-2015376655-A1 Improved osteogenic proteins Active 05-Jan-2015 C07K14/51
To view Wyeth’s complete patent history, request access »

Wyeth Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Frank Walsh Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wyeth Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wyeth Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wyeth‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wyeth Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 18-Dec-2008 0000000000 0000 Biotechnology
00000000 05-Oct-2007 0000000000 Drug Discovery 00000 000
00000 0000000 17-Jun-2005 0000000000 Drug Discovery
000000 21-Sep-1998 0000000000 00000 Personal Products
Genetics Institute 17-Dec-1996 Corporate 00.000 Diagnostic Equipment
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Wyeth Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Thiakis Biotechnology London, United Kingdom 2004
00000 Drug Discovery Marlborough, MA 0000
To view Wyeth’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Wyeth Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 21-Sep-1998 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000
00000 000000 (0000 01-Jan-1995 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 00000
Boston Scientific Miami 24-Sep-1992 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view Wyeth’s complete exits history, request access »