HelloSign Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 117

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $178M

  • Investors
  • 2

HelloSign General Information

Description

Developer of an eSignature platform designed to power the future of intelligent business. The company's platform features e-signatures for easy online document signing, customizable eSignature API, digital workflow and easy online faxing technology to send and receive faxes online, enabling businesses to bypass faxes and snail mail by digitalizing the documentation process.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
HelloFax
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 301 Howard Street
  • Suite 200
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HelloSign Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 08-Feb-2019 $178M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 17-Jun-2017 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series AA) 19-Jul-2013 00.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Feb-2011 $2.01M $2.13M 0000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2011 $120K $120K Completed Startup
To view HelloSign’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

HelloSign Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series AA 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 3,315,560 $0.000010 8% $0.61 $0.61 1x $0.61 14.68%
To view HelloSign’s complete cap table history, request access »

HelloSign Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an eSignature platform designed to power the future of intelligent business. The company's platform feature
Business/Productivity Software
San Francisco, CA
117 As of 2019
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

mpor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
000000000000000000000 00000000
Chattanooga, TN
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

000000

on ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit i
000000000000000000000 00000000
Stockholm, Sweden
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

HelloSign Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SIGNiX Venture Capital-Backed Chattanooga, TN 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
000000 Private Equity-Backed Stockholm, Sweden 000 00000 000000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed South Jakarta, Indonesia 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Barcelona, Spain 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.000 00000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 26 competitors. Get the full list »

HelloSign Patents

HelloSign Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-9400974-B2 Systems and methods for annotating and sending electronic documents Active 02-Sep-2011 000000000 00
US-20130061125-A1 Systems and methods for annotating and sending electronic documents Granted 02-Sep-2011 000000000 00

HelloSign Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joseph Walla Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Whitney Bouck Chief Operating Officer
Neal O'Mara Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Garry Tan Advisor
Zachery Coelius Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

HelloSign Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Joseph Walla HelloSign Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

HelloSign Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HelloSign Former Investors (44)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Benjamin Ling Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bill Lee Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brett Crosby Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Charles Overy Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Coelius Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 44 investors. Get the full list »