Britestream Networks Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Britestream Networks General Information

Description

Provider of hardware-based data privacy solutions. The company designs semiconductors used in network security applications. Its devices are made to enable high-volume processing of secure online transmissions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Layer N Networks
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Specific Semiconductors
Other Industries
Application Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 12401 Research Boulevard
  • Building 2, Suite 275
  • Austin, TX 78759
  • United States
+1 (512) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Britestream Networks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 13-Nov-2006 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 17-Oct-2005 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 26-Oct-2004 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 15-Jan-2001 $11.6M $16.6M 000.00 Completed Product Development
1. Early Stage VC 01-Mar-2000 $5M $5M Completed Product Development
To view Britestream Networks’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Britestream Networks Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 21,900,058 $0.001000 $0.06 $0.73 $0.73 $0.65 15.85%
To view Britestream Networks’s complete cap table history, request access »

Britestream Networks Former Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Agave Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Austin Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chisholm Private Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Granite Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
JatoTech Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »