H2O.ai Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 314
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 22

H2O.ai General Information

Description

Developer of an open-source machine learning automation platform intended to democratize artificial intelligence. The company's platform provides machine learning and predictive analytics tools that allow organizations to rapidly build AI models and applications in the cloud or on-premise, helping data scientists across industries be more productive and deploy models faster, easier, and cheaper.

Contact Information

Website
www.h2o.ai
Formerly Known As
0xdata
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Primary Office
  • 2307 Leghorn Street
  • Mountain View, CA 94043
  • United States

H2O.ai Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

H2O.ai Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC 01-Oct-2020 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 20-Aug-2019 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 02-Nov-2017 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 09-Nov-2015 0000 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 10-Nov-2014 00.00 000.00 0000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 28-Aug-2013 $2.08M $3.8M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 03-Jan-2013 $1.72M $1.72M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view H2O.ai’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

H2O.ai Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B-1 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed-1 2,510,932 $0.000100 $0.1 $1.23 $1.23 1x $1.23 5.22%
Seed 3,349,512 $0.000100 $0.04 $0.52 $0.52 1x $0.52 6.97%
To view H2O.ai’s complete cap table history, request access »

H2O.ai Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an open-source machine learning automation platform intended to democratize artificial intelligence. The co
Business/Productivity Software
Mountain View, CA
314 As of 2021
00000
0000000000 0 00000

00000000

onsectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut en
000000000000000000000 00000000
Boston, MA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000

00.00

uip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum d
000000000000000000000 00000000
Redwood City, CA
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

H2O.ai Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
DataRobot Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00.00 Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

H2O.ai Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sri Ambati Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Raman Kapur Chief Financial Officer
Arno Candel Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Eyal Kaldes Chief Customer Success Officer
Christian Woodward Chief Revenue Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

H2O.ai Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Anand Periasamy Nexus Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Anand Rajaraman Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Basil Darwish Wells Fargo Securities Board Member 000 0000
Jade Mandel Self Board Member 000 0000
Jeffrey Herbst JD NVIDIA GPU Ventures Board Observer 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

H2O.ai Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

H2O.ai Investors (22)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
IPO Hunt Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Snow Fox Partners Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Goldman Sachs Growth Equity Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
LG Technology Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pegasus Tech Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investors. Get the full list »