PressReader Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 318
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $8.5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 4

PressReader General Information

Description

Developer of a digital platform designed to provide access to thousands of local, regional and international newspapers and magazines online. The company's platform offers various news content in print and on tablets, smartphones and eReaders running iOS, Android, Windows 8 and Blackberry 10 operating systems, enabling readers to keep themselves abreast with the current affairs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
NewspaperDirect
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Application Software
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 200-13111 Vanier Place
  • Richmond, British Columbia V6V 2J1
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PressReader Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC 14-Mar-2005 $8.5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 16-Jan-2002 000 00.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC $4.7M $4.7M Completed Startup
To view PressReader’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

PressReader Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a digital platform designed to provide access to thousands of local, regional and international newspapers
Publishing
Richmond, Canada
318 As of 2021
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

0000000

illum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa
0000000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000

00000 00

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat n
0000000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PressReader Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Magzter Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 00000000000
00000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed London, United Kingdom 00 000000000000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Palo Alto, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000 Corporation Aldington, United Kingdom 00
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

PressReader Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alexander Kroogman Chief Executive Officer & Chief Technology Officer
Ebrahim Rehmtulla Director, Finance
Susanne MacKillop Director of Global Business Development
Nikolay Malyarov JD Founding Member, Chief Content Officer, General Counsel & Editorr-in-Chief of The Insider
Igor Smirnoff Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

PressReader Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PressReader Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Soses Investments Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
United Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Esther Dyson Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Oradell Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view PressReader’s complete investors history, request access »

PressReader Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 0000 12-Jan-2021 000000000000000000 Publishing 000000000 00000000
News360 20-Aug-2019 Merger/Acquisition Publishing 000000000 00000000
To view PressReader’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

PressReader Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 Publishing San Mateo, CA 0000
To view PressReader’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »