Cafeyn Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 180
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 3

Cafeyn General Information

Description

Developer of a digital media streaming platform designed to help readers to be more cultivated and entertained. The company's platform uses a new format for optimal reading on smartphones which requires no zooming and makes reading simple and easy across B2C, B2B2C and B2B channels, enabling readers to easily stay updated.

Contact Information

Website
www.cafeyn.co
Formerly Known As
LeKiosk
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Primary Office
  • 10 Boulevard Haussmann
  • 75009 Paris
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cafeyn Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cafeyn‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cafeyn Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a digital media streaming platform designed to help readers to be more cultivated and entertained. The comp
Publishing
Paris, France
180 As of 2021
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00

000000

t ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labor
00000000000 00000000 (000)
Växjö, Sweden
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

0000000

iqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commo
0000000000
Paris, France
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cafeyn Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Readly Formerly VC-backed Växjö, Sweden 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Paris, France 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Cafeyn Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ari Assuied Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Laurent Kayser Chief Financial Officer
Laurent Malek Chief Revenue Officer & Head of International
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cafeyn Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 00000000 Cafeyn Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000000 Bregal Milestone Board Member 000 0000
000 000000000000 Bregal Milestone Board Member 000 0000
To view Cafeyn’s complete board members history, request access »

Cafeyn Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cafeyn Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cafeyn‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cafeyn Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 30-Jul-2020 000000000000000000 Information Services (B2C) 000 0000000
00000000 27-May-2020 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000 0000000
SFR Presse 25-May-2020 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Movies, Music and Entertainment
To view Cafeyn’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Cafeyn Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Blendle Information Services (B2C) Utrecht, Netherlands 2012
00000000 Business/Productivity Software Paris, France 0000
To view Cafeyn’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »