RCS MediaGroup Overview

  • Founded
  • 1929

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 2,931

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • RCS

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 20

  • Share Price
  • $0.63

  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

RCS MediaGroup General Information

Description

RCS Mediagroup SpA is a publishing company. It prints newspapers in Italy and Spain and is active in magazines, television, radio and new media, as well as one of the top operators in the advertising sales and distribution market. The company operates in daily newspapers, books, radio broadcasting, new media and digital and satellite TV, organises highly important global sporting events and is among the leading operators in advertising sales and distribution in Italy and Spain. Its operating business segments are Newspapers Italy, Magazines Italy, Advertising and Sport, Unidad Editorial, and Other Corporate activities, with maximum revenue from the Newspapers segment. Geographically, the company operates in Italy, Spain, and Other countries. The maximum revenue is derived from Italy.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Rizzoli Editore, Rizzoli Editore SpA, Rizzoli-Corriere della Sera
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Stock Exchange
MIL
Primary Office
  • Via Angelo Rizzoli 8
  • 20132 MIlan
  • Italy
+39 02 00000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RCS MediaGroup Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.63 $0.66 $0.63 - $1.08 $327M 517M 341K $0.17

RCS MediaGroup Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 693,091 765,138 550,576 769,316
Revenue 993,542 1,000,461 854,365 1,033,919
EBITDA 172,366 172,143 93,359 160,081
Net Income 86,996 85,598 36,135 76,682
Total Assets 1,105,741 1,187,360 1,226,277 1,166,659
Total Debt 233,827 182,967 191,260 206,224
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

RCS MediaGroup Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RCS MediaGroup‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RCS MediaGroup Patents

RCS MediaGroup Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-9602956-D0 Lubrication of chain mechanisms Granted 13-Feb-1996 000000000
GB-2310257-B Roller chain apparatus incorporating an automatic lubricator Expired - Fee Related 13-Feb-1996 000000000
GB-2310257-A Lubrication of chain mechanisms Granted 13-Feb-1996 F16H57/05

RCS MediaGroup Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Urbano Cairo Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Andrea Liso Group Head of Procurement & Operations
Alessandro Bompieri Managing Director, News
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

RCS MediaGroup Board Members (26)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000000 00000000 RCS MediaGroup Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000000 RCS MediaGroup Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 26 board members. Get the full list »

RCS MediaGroup Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

RCS MediaGroup Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RCS MediaGroup‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RCS MediaGroup Investments & Acquisitions (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 06-Jun-2022 00000 0000 000.00 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 000000 00
0-000 0000000 01-Jan-2021 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
00000000 01-Dec-2015 00000 0000 00000 Business/Productivity Software
0000000000 00 12-Mar-2014 0000000000 Printing Services (B2B) 000000000
Polis Medialink 04-Mar-2014 Merger/Acquisition Publishing 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

RCS MediaGroup Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
DoveClub Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Chiasso, Switzerland 2009
00000 000000000 Publishing Milan, Italy 0000
00000 00000000 000 Corporate Pension Milan, Italy 0000
0000000000 000 000 Printing Services (B2B) Naples, Italy 0000
000000 000000000 Publishing Madrid, Spain 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

RCS MediaGroup Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 18-Dec-2012 0000 00000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000000 15-Jan-2010 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000 0000000000
00000 19-Sep-2007 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000 0000000 28-Apr-2007 000000000 0000 Completed
  • 000 0000000000
REGISTER 01-Jan-2005 PIPE Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 6 exits. Get the full list »