Laurus Bio Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 151
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $33.6M
Latest Deal Amount

Laurus Bio General Information

Description

Developer of novel enzymatic proteins intended to serve the pharmaceutical, meat, and bio-manufacturing industries. The company develops novel non-animal origin recombinant proteins including media components, reagents, excipients, and drug products that enhance safety, consistency, traceability, and competitiveness for medical industries, enabling clients to make greener, cleaner, and sustainable products for healthcare.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Richcore Lifesciences
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Biotechnology
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Plot Number 204 and 237, Bommasandra
  • Jigani Link Road, K.I.A.D.B Industrial Area, Anekal Taluk
  • Bengaluru, Karnataka 560105
  • India
+91 081104 00000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Laurus Bio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 20-Jan-2021 $33.6M 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 01-Jan-2012 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-2009 $6M $7.5M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2008 $1.5M $1.5M Completed Startup
To view Laurus Bio’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Laurus Bio Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Krishna Kalyan Chief Operating Officer & Executive Director
Subramani Ramachandrappa Founder and Managing Director
Rajesh Krishnamurthy Executive Director & Chief Business Officer
To view Laurus Bio’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Laurus Bio Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Laurus Bio Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Eight Roads Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
VenturEast Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Laurus Bio’s complete investors history, request access »