UpCity Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 41
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 7

UpCity General Information

Description

Developer of an online search engine optimization platform designed to drive and convert free traffic from search engines, social media, mobile and local listings. The company's platform facilitates inbound marketing by routing consumer traffic onto the portal to generate consumer data, enabling small and medium-sized businesses to get a comprehensive directory of trusted marketing service professionals in local markets and across industry verticals.

Contact Information

Website
www.upcity.com
Formerly Known As
DIYSEO
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 180 North LaSalle Street
  • Suite 2100
  • Chicago, IL 60601
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

UpCity Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Secondary Transaction - Private 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - PPP 10-Apr-2020 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Sep-2014 000 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 16-Jan-2013 000 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 06-Apr-2010 $1M $1.5M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 29-May-2009 $500K $500K Completed Startup
To view UpCity’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

UpCity Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view UpCity’s complete cap table history, request access »

UpCity Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online search engine optimization platform designed to drive and convert free traffic from search engine
Business/Productivity Software
Chicago, IL
41 As of 2021
00.00
000000 - 000 00.00

0000000

erit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidat
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Mateo, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

nim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequ
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Solana Beach, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

UpCity Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Marketo Formerly PE-Backed San Mateo, CA 0000 00000 000000&0
0000000000000 Formerly VC-backed Solana Beach, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 Corporation San Jose, CA
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Hyderabad, India 000 000.00 000000000
000000 0000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Atlanta, GA 0 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

UpCity Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dan Olson Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Allen Arnold Director, Sales
Andy Hagans Co-Founder & Board Member
Joe Banks Head, Engineering
Morgan Dowling Community Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

UpCity Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Andy Hagans UpCity Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Rocky Mountain Daylight Partners Board Member 000 0000
Stuart Frankel JD Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

UpCity Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

UpCity Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ed Scanlan Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
George Deeb Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
IrishAngels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Josh Cramer Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Michael Stanley Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »