Chicago Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 7

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 171

  • Portfolio
  • 57

  • Exits
  • 57

Exits

Chicago Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2011, Chicago Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Chicago, Illinois. The firm prefers to invest in seed-stage and early-stage companies. The firm seeks to invest in business products, business services, consumer products, consumer services, financial services, healthcare, materials, resources, information technology, SaaS, TMT, advanced manufacturing, b2b payments, big data, e-commerce, gaming, industrials, infrastructure, internet of things, wellness, life sciences, manufacturing, mobile, mobile commerce, robotics, and technology-based sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
I2A Fund
Year Founded
2011
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 222 West Merchandise Mart Plaza
  • Suite 1212
  • Chicago, IL 60654
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

Chicago Ventures Investments (171)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Layup (Other Financial Services) 01-Sep-2023 Seed Round 00.000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue
GreenLite Technologies 14-Jul-2023 0000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Part3 22-Jun-2023 0000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000000 0000000
CoPilot (Information Services (B2C)) 20-Jun-2023 00000 00000 0000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
GoodShip 05-May-2023 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Leverage (Business/Productivity Software) 02-May-2023 00000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000000
Velvet (Business/Productivity Software) 01-Apr-2023 0000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Prisidio 28-Mar-2023 0000 00000 00.000 Application Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
Mezo 07-Dec-2022 Seed Round 00.000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue
Buildforce 14-Nov-2022 Seed Round 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 171 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Chicago Ventures Exits (57)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Quake Media 02-Feb-2024 Out of Business
Shopflix 02-Nov-2023 000 00 00000000
Alpha Outpost 01-May-2023 000000000 00000000
Interior Define 27-Feb-2023 000000000000000000
elicit 01-Dec-2022 000000000 00000000
Pearachute 28-Oct-2022 000 00 00000000
Ureeka 30-Sep-2022 000000000000000000
Heretik 29-Aug-2022 000000000000000000
Troops 15-Jul-2022 Merger/Acquisition 0000
Catalytic (Business/Productivity Software) 08-Mar-2022 Merger/Acquisition 000.00
You’re viewing 10 of 57 exits. Get the full list »

Chicago Ventures Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chicago Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chicago Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Chicago Ventures Management, Team & Partners (29)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Stuart Larkins Co-Founder, Partner and Investment Committee Member 00 0 0 Chicago, IL
Kevin Willer Partner & Investment Committee Member 00 0 0 Chicago, IL
Kevin Willer Partner 0 Chicago, IL
Lindsay Knight Partner 0 Chicago, IL
Peter Christman Partner 0 0 0 Chicago, IL
You’re viewing 5 of 29 team members. Get the full list »

Chicago Ventures Co-Investors (193)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Bluewater Companies 4 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Gaingels 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Steven Galanis 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Bullpen Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
U.S. Venture Partners 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 193 co-investors. Get the full list »

Chicago Ventures FAQs

  • What is Chicago Ventures?

    Founded in 2011, Chicago Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Chicago, Illinois.

  • When was Chicago Ventures founded?

    Chicago Ventures was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of Chicago Ventures?

    Stuart Larkins and Kapil Chaudhary are the founders of Chicago Ventures.

  • Where is Chicago Ventures headquartered?

    Chicago Ventures is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

  • What is Chicago Ventures's total asset value?

    Chicago Ventures has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Chicago Ventures made?

    Chicago Ventures has made 171 investments.

  • What has Chicago Ventures invested in?

    Chicago Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like Layup (Other Financial Services), GreenLite Technologies, and Part3 within the Financial Services and Business/Productivity Software industries.

  • What has Chicago Ventures invested in recently?

    Chicago Ventures's latest investment was on 01-Sep-2023 in Layup (Other Financial Services), a company within the Financial Services industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »