ViiMed Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 19
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $4.95M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 11

ViiMed General Information

Description

Developer of a digital healthcare platform designed to coordinate care, remotely monitor patients, and empower patient self-management throughout treatment and recovery. The company's platform offers to manage, monitor, and engage patients at scale within the gaps-in-care, enabling organizations to combine assess, patient-reported outcome and complication surveys with personalized recorded video and remote monitoring capabilities.

Contact Information

Website
www.viimed.com
Formerly Known As
Professional Baseball Training, Vii Network
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Primary Office
  • 1875 K Street
  • North West, Floor 4
  • Washington, DC 20006
  • United States
+1 (202) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ViiMed Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 02-Jun-2016 $4.95M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series A3) 23-Apr-2015 00000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A2) 31-Mar-2014 00000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 29-May-2013 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 21-Nov-2011 $127K $152K Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 06-Jan-2009 $25K $25K Completed Startup
To view ViiMed’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

ViiMed Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A3 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series A2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 1,833,883 $0.000100 $1.12 $1.12 1x $1.12 18.04%
To view ViiMed’s complete cap table history, request access »

ViiMed Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a digital healthcare platform designed to coordinate care, remotely monitor patients, and empower patient s
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Washington, DC
19 As of 2021
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

00000000

re dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
0000000000 0000000 (0000000000)
Watertown, MA
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000000

t, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
0000000000 0000000 (0000000000)
Jacksonville, FL
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ViiMed Competitors (55)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Athenahealth Private Equity-Backed Watertown, MA 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Jacksonville, FL 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Franklin, TN 000 000000000
000000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Reston, VA 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000000000000 Corporation Cambridge, MA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 55 competitors. Get the full list »

ViiMed Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Philip Newman Co-Founder, Chairman, Chief Executive Officer & Chief Product Officer
Sheldon Newman Co-Founder, Chief Financial Officer, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Matt Humphrey Chief Technology Officer & Chief Information Officer
Josh Short Director, Videography
Paul Winterling Co-Founder & Chief Success Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 23 executive team members. Get the full list »

ViiMed Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
Alfred Berkeley ViiMed Board Member 000 0000
Bryan Rachlin ViiMed Board Member 000 0000
Jamey Nugent ViiMed Board Member 000 0000
Jeff Bengtson ViiMed Board Member 000 0000
Jeffrey Brody JD Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

ViiMed Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ViiMed Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Adam Karchmer Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wasabi Ventures Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jeffrey Brody Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jeff Wills Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Karen Gotimer Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »