Benefytt Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 345
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 5

Benefytt Technologies General Information

Description

Provider of life and non-life reinsurance services in Tampa, Florida. The company primarily engages in the development and operation of private e-commerce health insurance marketplaces, consumer engagement platforms, agency technology systems, and insurance policy administration platforms that offer a range of Medicare-related insurance plans from many of the nation's primarily carriers as well as other types of health insurance and supplemental products that meet the needs of consumers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
HIIQ, Health Insurance Innovations
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Life and Health Insurance
Other Industries
Re-Insurance
Multi-line Insurance
Primary Office
  • 3450 Buschwood Park Drive
  • Suite 200
  • Tampa, FL 33613
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Benefytt Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Benefytt Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Benefytt Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of life and non-life reinsurance services in Tampa, Florida. The company primarily engages in the development a
Life and Health Insurance
Tampa, FL
345 As of 2019
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000 0000

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris ni
00000-0000 000000000
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
00000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000

tion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit
0000 000 000000 000000000
Columbus, GA
00000 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Benefytt Technologies Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AIA Group Corporation Hong Kong, Hong Kong 00000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 Corporation Columbus, GA 00000 00000000000
0000 00000 Corporation Chattanooga, TN 00000 00000000000
000 0000 000000000 Corporation Toronto, Canada 00000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
000 00000-0000 000 Corporation Winnipeg, Canada
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

Benefytt Technologies Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gavin Southwell Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Mike DeVries Chief Financial Officer
Tyler Moore Chief Accounting Officer
Stephen Driscoll Chief Marketing Officer
Sebastiano La Rosa Executive, Business Strategy
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Benefytt Technologies Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000000 Benefytt Technologies Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Benefytt Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Benefytt Technologies Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Benefytt Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Benefytt Technologies Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000000 05-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 Other Financial Services 00000 000000000
00000000 0000000 0 11-Aug-2014 000000000000000000 000 Life and Health Insurance 0000000 00000000
000000000000 15-Jul-2014 000000000000000000 000.00 Information Services (B2C) 0000000 00000000
0000000 000000 & 0 18-Jul-2013 000000000000000000 000.00 Life and Health Insurance 0000000 00000000
Insurance Center For Excellence 01-Jun-2012 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Life and Health Insurance
To view Benefytt Technologies’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Benefytt Technologies Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
AgileHealthInsurance Life and Health Insurance Mountain View, CA 2015
000000000000 Information Services (B2C) Sunnyvale, CA 0000
000000000 000000 0 Life and Health Insurance Boca Raton, FL
To view Benefytt Technologies’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »