Valmet Automotive Overview

  • Founded
  • 1968
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 4,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 6

Valmet Automotive General Information

Description

Provider of manufacturing and engineering services intended for the maker of premium cars, convertibles and electric vehicles. The company offers services including contractual vehicle manufacturing, supplies battery systems for original equipment manufacturers as well as construction, agriculture and forestry machinery and supplies convertible/cabriolet roof systems and kinematic systems such as active spoilers and electric loading flaps.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Saab-Valmet
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Automotive
Primary Office
  • PO Box 4
  • 23501 Uusikaupunki
  • Finland
+358 020 0000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Valmet Automotive Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Valmet Automotive‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Valmet Automotive Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of manufacturing and engineering services intended for the maker of premium cars, convertibles and electric veh
Other Commercial Services
Uusikaupunki, Finland
4,500 As of 2021
0000
000000000000 0000

00 00000

tation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehender
0000000000000000000000
Friedrichshafen, Germany
000000 As of 0000

000000

usmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exer
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Ludwigsburg, Germany
00000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Valmet Automotive Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ZF Friedrichshafen Corporation Friedrichshafen, Germany 000000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Ludwigsburg, Germany 00000 000000&0
00000000 0000 & 00 Corporation Detroit, MI 00000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000 Formerly PE-Backed Curno, Italy 00000 00000000
0000000 Corporation Stockdorf, Germany 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

Valmet Automotive Patents

Valmet Automotive Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3885721-A1 Monitoring apparatus and monitoring method Pending 26-Mar-2020 000000000
US-20210301466-A1 Monitoring apparatus and monitoring method Pending 26-Mar-2020 00000000
US-20210279390-A1 Method for obtaining information on quality of combustion of a liquor in a chemical recovery boiler and a method for controlling a chemical recovery boiler Pending 06-Mar-2020 000000000
US-20210214893-A1 Apparatus for and method of measuring suspension flowing in tube fractionator Pending 14-Jan-2020 000000000
EP-3845405-A1 Device for covering a storage compartment of a convertible top of a convertible vehicle with a cover device Pending 31-Dec-2019 B60J7/202
To view Valmet Automotive’s complete patent history, request access »

Valmet Automotive Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Olaf Bongwald Chief Executive Officer
Juha Torniainen Chief Financial Officer
Jarkko Sairanen Chairman of the Board
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Valmet Automotive Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Valmet Automotive Chairman of the Board 000 0000
000000 0000000000 Valmet Automotive Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Valmet Automotive Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Valmet Automotive Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Valmet Automotive‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Valmet Automotive Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 01-Mar-2017 0000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
000 000000 00 09-Mar-2015 000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
000 000000000 24-Jan-2012 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000000
0000000 00000 22-Nov-2010 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000 0000
Think 11-May-2010 Later Stage VC 0000 Automotive
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »

Valmet Automotive Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Osnabrück, Germany 0000
To view Valmet Automotive’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Valmet Automotive Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 11-May-2010 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
Think 28-Aug-2009 Later Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 9 buyers
To view Valmet Automotive’s complete exits history, request access »