StreetLib Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 20
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 2

StreetLib General Information

Description

Operator of an online books marketplace intended to help sell e-books, audiobooks and POD catalogs. The company's platform provides services such as catalog and metadata management, intelligent storage, digital production tools, analytics, online marketing, royalties management and POD/Print services, thereby, enabling publishers to let them own and control their digital supply chains and revenue streams and have a global network of distribution channels.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Simplicissimus Book Farm
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Publishing
Primary Office
  • Via Rosario 105
  • Villa Musone
  • 60025 Loreto(Ancona)
  • Italy
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

StreetLib Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Secondary Transaction - Private 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 25-Jan-2013 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view StreetLib’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

StreetLib Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an online books marketplace intended to help sell e-books, audiobooks and POD catalogs. The company's platfo
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Loreto, Italy
20 As of 2021
00.000
000000 - 000 00.000

00000000

luptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non pro
0000000000
Dover, DE
00 As of 0000
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000 00.000

000000

em ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et
0000000000
Stockholm, Sweden
00 As of 0000
000
0000000000 0 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

StreetLib Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
PublishDrive Venture Capital-Backed Dover, DE 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Stockholm, Sweden 00 000 0000000000 0 000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Frankfurt, Germany 00 0000000 0000
000000 00000 Corporation Lund, Sweden 000
00000000000 Corporation La Vergne, TN 00
To view StreetLib’s complete competitors history, request access »

StreetLib Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Giacomo D'Angelo Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Giovanna Russo Chief Operating Officer
Michele Marcucci Chief Technology Officer
Luca Paravicini Crespi Co-Founder & Chairman
You’re viewing 4 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

StreetLib Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Giacomo D'Angelo StreetLib Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Leonardo Papa Malatesta StreetLib Board Member 000 0000
Luca Paravicini Crespi StreetLib Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
To view StreetLib’s complete board members history, request access »

StreetLib Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

StreetLib Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alfonso Papa Malatesta Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Principia SGR Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view StreetLib’s complete investors history, request access »