Xyence Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 1

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 72

  • Portfolio
  • 15

  • Exits
  • 41

Exits

Xyence General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2021, Xyence is a venture capital firm based in Milan, Italy. The firm seeks to invest in the oncology, mobile, and healthcare sectors.

Business Details

Website
xyence.com
Formerly Known As
Quantica SGR, Principia SGR
Year Founded
2021
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • Via G. Mazzini 9
  • 20123 Milan
  • Italy
+39 02 0000 0000

Xyence Investments (72)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Evoluzione (Distributors/Wholesale) 29-Oct-2021 Buyout/LBO Distributors/Wholesale Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
WISE (Diagnostic Equipment) 01-Oct-2020 00000 00000 000.00 Diagnostic Equipment Clinical Trials - General 00000 0000000
Enterome 25-Jun-2020 00000 00000 000.00 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 2 000000 0000000000
Lambda (Laser Equipment) 01-Sep-2019 0000000000 Other Commercial Products Generating Revenue
GADA 30-Oct-2018 0000000000 Distributors (Healthcare) Profitable 0000000 000000
COMPASS Pathways 20-Sep-2018 00000 00000 000.00 Clinics/Outpatient Services Clinical Trials - Phase 2 00000 0000000
ComfTech 06-Aug-2018 00000 00000 00.000 Monitoring Equipment Generating Revenue
Ixaltis 27-Jul-2018 00000 00000 00.000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
CrestOptics 25-Jun-2018 Later Stage VC 00.000 Other Devices and Supplies Generating Revenue
CheckmAb 14-Mar-2018 Early Stage VC 000.00 Drug Discovery Pre-Clinical Trials 00000 00000 00.0
You’re viewing 10 of 72 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Xyence Exits (41)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Citynews 11-Oct-2023 Secondary Transaction - Private
Eco4Cloud 01-Apr-2023 000000000 00000000
ShopFully 01-Dec-2022 000000000 00000000
Rigenerand 05-Jul-2022 000000000000000000 000.00
GADA 23-Mar-2022 0000000000
Eximia 01-Sep-2021 000000000 00000000
Jusp 23-Aug-2021 000 00 00000000
Rysto 01-Aug-2021 000000000 00000000
Zoorate 01-May-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private
Stillabit 01-Feb-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 10 of 41 exits. Get the full list »

Xyence Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Xyence‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Xyence Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Xyence Management, Team & Partners (27)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Luca Marini Chief Executive Officer 0 0 Milan, Italy
You’re viewing 1 of 27 team members. Get the full list »

Xyence FAQs

  • What is Xyence?

    Founded in 2021, Xyence is a venture capital firm based in Milan, Italy.

  • When was Xyence founded?

    Xyence was founded in 2021.

  • Who is the CEO of Xyence?

    Luca Marini is the CEO of Xyence.

  • Where is Xyence headquartered?

    Xyence is headquartered in Milan, Italy.

  • How many investments has Xyence made?

    Xyence has made 72 investments.

  • What has Xyence invested in?

    Xyence has made numerous investments in companies like Evoluzione (Distributors/Wholesale), WISE (Diagnostic Equipment), and Enterome within the Distributors/Wholesale, Diagnostic Equipment, and Drug Discovery industries.

  • What has Xyence invested in recently?

    Xyence's latest investment was on 29-Oct-2021 in Evoluzione (Distributors/Wholesale), a company within the Distributors/Wholesale industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »