Spring Bank Pharmaceuticals Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 30
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • IPO
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $11M
Latest Deal Amount

Spring Bank Pharmaceuticals General Information

Description

Spring Bank Pharmaceuticals is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company. The company is engaged in the discovery and development of therapeutics using proprietary small molecule nucleic acid hybrid or SMNH, chemistry platform. These SMNH products can be used for the treatment of viral diseases including hepatitis B virus.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Spring Bank Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly Angel backed
Primary Industry
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Primary Office
  • 113 Cedar Street
  • Suite S-7
  • Milford, MA 01757
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spring Bank Pharmaceuticals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. IPO 06-May-2016 $11M 000.00 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
7. Early Stage VC 26-Feb-2015 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - General 03-Feb-2014 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 28-Feb-2013 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 05-May-2011 00.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 01-Nov-2010 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 01-Jul-2009 $600K $600K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 01-Mar-2009 $600K $600K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Spring Bank Pharmaceuticals’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Spring Bank Pharmaceuticals Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Spring Bank Pharmaceuticals is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company. The company is engaged in the discovery and d
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Milford, MA
30 As of 2019
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000 000.00

0000 000

rit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidata
0000 000000000
Lyon, France
00 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000

0000000

re et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi u
0000000000000
Cambridge, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Spring Bank Pharmaceuticals Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ENYO Pharma Venture Capital-Backed Lyon, France 00 0000 00000000000 0000
0000000 0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, United Kingdom 00 00000 000000000 00000
00000 0000000 0000 Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 00 00000 0000 00000
000 00000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Philadelphia, PA 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
00 000000000000000 Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 00 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

Spring Bank Pharmaceuticals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Spring Bank Pharmaceuticals Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0-0000 00000000000 20-Nov-2020 0000000 000000 Drug Discovery
To view Spring Bank Pharmaceuticals’s complete acquisitions history, request access »