Canopius Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • IPO Registration
  • Employees
  • 525
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • IPO
  • (Postponed)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 10
  • Investments
  • 10

Canopius General Information

Description

Provider of insurance and reinsurance underwriting services. The company offers a broad range of insurances including direct and facultative property, marine and energy, casualty, personal, accidental and travel insurance as well as political risk and crisis management services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Talisman Holdings Limited, Canopius Group, Chartwell Managing Agents Limited, Archer Managing Agents Limited, Tower Managing Agents Limited, Shimport Limited, Sompo Canopius
Ownership Status
In IPO Registration
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Other Industries
Re-Insurance
Primary Office
  • Gallery Nine
  • One Lime Street
  • London EC3M 7HA
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Canopius Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Canopius Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Canopius‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Canopius Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of insurance and reinsurance underwriting services. The company offers a broad range of insurances including di
Multi-line Insurance
London, United Kingdom
525 As of 2021
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000

0000

. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla paria
00000-0000 000000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Canopius Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Canopius Executive Team (28)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Charles Craigs Chief Executive Officer, Canopius Bermuda and Executive, Investor Relations
Michael Watson Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Lisa Davis President & Chief Underwriting Officer
Nigel Meyer Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Laurie Davison Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 28 executive team members. Get the full list »

Canopius Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Canopius Board Member & Group Head of Human Resources 000 0000
000 0000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Canopius Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Canopius Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
0000 00000 Canopius Chief Underwriting Officer and Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

Canopius Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Canopius Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Canopius‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Canopius Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 16-Mar-2020 000000000000000000 Re-Insurance 0000000 000000
0000000 00 00000'0 03-Oct-2019 0000000000 Multi-line Insurance 0000000 000000
000000 000000000 16-Jul-2013 000000000 00000000 Other Insurance
00000000 24-Jun-2013 000000000000000000 Insurance Brokers 00000 000000
Omega Insurance Holdings 21-Aug-2012 Buyout/LBO 00000 Insurance Brokers 0000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Canopius Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
MultiStrat Acquirer Hamilton, United Kingdom 2014
0000 000000000 000 Insurance Brokers Worcester, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 Insurance Brokers Gateshead, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 000000000 Other Insurance Bristol, United Kingdom 0000
00000 000000000 00 Insurance Brokers Hamilton, Bermuda 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Canopius Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 000000000 16-Jul-2013 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 00000000
000 000000000 01-Jul-2010 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Arista Insurance 01-Jan-2007 Platform Creation Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Canopius’s complete exits history, request access »