QA Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 9

QA General Information

Description

Provider of technology training and talent services in the United Kingdom. The company offers a comprehensive suite of online, virtual classroom, and classroom courses, as well as bespoke corporate training solutions, helping organizations transform digitally.

Contact Information

Website
www.qa.com
Formerly Known As
QA-IQ
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • Rath House
  • 55-65 Uxbridge Road
  • Slough SL1 1SG
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0333 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

QA Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore QA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

QA Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of technology training and talent services in the United Kingdom. The company offers a comprehensive suite of o
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Slough, United Kingdom
2,100 As of 2020
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 000.00

000000 0

ugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia dese
000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Derby, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000.

000000 0

nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor
000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Harrow, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

QA Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Aspire Achieve Advance Corporation Derby, United Kingdom 000 00.000 0000000000.
000000 00000000 00 Private Equity-Backed Harrow, United Kingdom 000 000000000000
0000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Pune, India 0000 0000000 0000
000000000000 Angel-Backed Bengaluru, India 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
000 000000000 0000 Corporation Bracknell, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

QA Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bill Walker Chief Technology Officer
Nathan Runnicles Chief Financial Officer
Darren Bance Managing Director of Education Operations
Stuart Martin Managing Director, Sales
James Frost Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

QA Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

QA Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore QA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

QA Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 10-Jul-2019 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) 0000000 0000000000
0000000 000000 13-Dec-2018 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 0000000 0000000000
000 00000000 00000 31-Oct-2016 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) 0000000 0000000000
0000000000 0000000 10-Sep-2015 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) 0000000 0000000000
Focus on Training 01-Jan-2015 Buyout/LBO Education and Training Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

QA Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Cloud Academy Education and Training Services (B2B) San Francisco, CA 2013
00000 00 00000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) Peterborough, United Kingdom 0000
000 00000000 00000 Education and Training Services (B2B) Coventry, United Kingdom 0000
To view QA’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »