Kautex Maschinenbau Overview

  • Founded
  • 1976
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 550
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 1

Kautex Maschinenbau General Information

Description

Manufacturer of extrusion blow molding machines designed for the production of hollow plastic parts. The company's fully-comprehensive support services, from specialist advice through to complete turn-key services, are offered to a wide range of industry sectors, enabling the clients to simply and cost-effectively avail every type of extrusion blow molded component.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Krupp Kautex Maschinenbau, SIG Blowtec, SIG Kautex
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • Kautexstraße 54
  • 53229 Bonn
  • Germany
+49 0228 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kautex Maschinenbau Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kautex Maschinenbau‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kautex Maschinenbau Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andreas Lichtenauer Managing Partner
Olaf Weiland Member of Advisory Board
Thomas Hartkämper Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Julia Keller Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kautex Maschinenbau Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000ä0000 Kautex Maschinenbau Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view Kautex Maschinenbau’s complete board members history, request access »

Kautex Maschinenbau Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kautex Maschinenbau Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kautex Maschinenbau‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kautex Maschinenbau Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 (00000000000 26-Sep-2015 0000000000 Electrical Equipment
To view Kautex Maschinenbau’s complete investments history, request access »

Kautex Maschinenbau Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 (00000000000 Electrical Equipment Bedford Heights, OH 0000
To view Kautex Maschinenbau’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »