SchooLa Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 33
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Investors
  • 9

SchooLa General Information

Description

Developer of a self-service fundraising platform designed to serve schools. The company's platform offers fundraising that schools, principals and other institutions can use to raise significant funds by selling gently used clothes that are donated by community people, enabling schools to raise funds for programs that have seen budget cuts.

Contact Information

Website
www.schoola.com
Formerly Known As
Savvy Source For Parents
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Primary Office
  • 245 5th Avenue
  • 26th Floor
  • New York, NY 10016
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SchooLa Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Debt - General 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series B1) 20-May-2016 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series B) 26-May-2015 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series E) 18-Aug-2013 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Later Stage VC (Series E) 08-Dec-2011 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Later Stage VC (Series D) 26-May-2011 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Later Stage VC (Series C) 19-Apr-2010 $1.36M $1.59M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 01-Mar-2006 $235K $235K Completed Startup
To view SchooLa’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SchooLa Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 2,000,000 $0.001000 8% $4.84 $4.84 1x $4.84 8.1%
Series 1 3,800,000 $0.001000 8% $0 $0 1x $0 15.38%
To view SchooLa’s complete cap table history, request access »

SchooLa Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stacey Boyd Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member
Kelly Murphy Director, Content
Maile Cooper-Christensen Director of Inventory Acquisition
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

SchooLa Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Trader Self Board Member 000 0000
Caprice Young SchooLa Board Member 000 0000
Jim Davidson Self Board Member 000 0000
Stacey Boyd SchooLa Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

SchooLa Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SchooLa Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Aventura VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eudaimonia Capital Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alex Duff Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sarah Imbach Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Learn Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

SchooLa Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 18-Aug-2015 000000000000000000 Internet Retail 000000 0000
To view SchooLa’s complete acquisitions history, request access »