Moxie Jean Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 4
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Investors
  • 1

Moxie Jean General Information

Description

Provider of an online service that enables its customers to buy and sell kids clothes. The company offers postage paid moxie jean mailer bag to clean out the kids closets and get cash and credit toward the clothes they need next.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Good Karma Clothing
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Other Industries
Clothing
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 222 West Merchandise Mart Plaza
  • 1871 Good Karma
  • Chicago, IL 60654
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Moxie Jean Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 18-Aug-2015 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
3. Early Stage VC 06-Aug-2014 00.000 00.000 Completed Product Development
2. Early Stage VC 25-Apr-2012 $75K $75K Completed Product Development
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2012 Completed Startup
To view Moxie Jean’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Moxie Jean Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an online service that enables its customers to buy and sell kids clothes. The company offers postage paid m
Internet Retail
Chicago, IL
4 As of 2015
00.000
000000&0 00.000

0000000

it in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
00000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

0000000

esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt i
00000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Moxie Jean Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Primary Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000 00 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000 000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed Arvada, CO 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Minneapolis, MN 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Moxie Jean Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sharon Schneider Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Moxie Jean Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Moxie Jean Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
FireStarter Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Great Oaks Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hyde Park Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pallasite Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pritzker Group Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Moxie Jean Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 + 0000 16-May-2014 000000000000000000 Clothing 000000 000000000
To view Moxie Jean’s complete acquisitions history, request access »