Vinted Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 790
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series F
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $303M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 12

Vinted General Information

Description

Operator of an online marketplace intended to make second-hand the first choice. The company's platform provides a peer-to-peer marketplace for girls and women to buy, sell and swap clothes with an online chatting feature, enabling users to shop with ease at low cost.

Contact Information

Website
www.vinted.com
Formerly Known As
FRIENDLY FASHION
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Other Industries
Application Software
Clothing
Primary Office
  • Zirmunu street, 70-701
  • Vilnius, LT-09124
  • Lithuania

Vinted Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vinted Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series F) 11-May-2021 $303M 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series E) 28-Nov-2019 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2019 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 29-Aug-2018 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 09-Dec-2015 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 03-Feb-2014 $27M $33.6M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-2013 $6.6M $6.6M Completed Startup
To view Vinted’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Vinted Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an online marketplace intended to make second-hand the first choice. The company's platform provides a peer-
Internet Retail
Vilnius, Lithuania
790 As of 2021
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

0000000

quat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla p
00000000
Minneapolis, MN
00 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000

00000000

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris ni
00000000000 00000000 (000)
Munich, Germany
000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Vinted Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kidizen Venture Capital-Backed Minneapolis, MN 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Munich, Germany 000 000000&0
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Hamburg, Germany 00 0000000000 0
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Los Angeles, CA 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

Vinted Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Plantenga Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Vaidotas Urba Chief Financial Officer
Mantas Mikuckas Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Saulius Krygeris Shipping Strategy & Business Development Lead
Justas Janauskas Ph.D Co-Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vinted Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
Bradley Twohig Lightspeed Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Carolina Brochado EQT Board Member 000 0000
Deven Parekh Insight Partners Board Member 000 0000
Justas Janauskas Ph.D Self Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Lucca Bocchio Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Vinted Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vinted Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
EQT PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Full In Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lightspeed Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sofina PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FJ Labs Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »

Vinted Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000 27-Oct-2020 000000000000000000 Clothing 000000 000000000
Chicfy 27-Nov-2019 Merger/Acquisition Information Services (B2C)
To view Vinted’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Vinted Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 00000000 Clothing Utrecht, Netherlands 0000
To view Vinted’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »