Trans Maldivian Airways Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 900
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

Trans Maldivian Airways General Information

Description

Operator of seaplane and helicopter fleet services. The company's service includes resort transfers, photo flights, private charter and excursions, enabling the customers to travel to remotest and unspoilt locations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hummingbird Island Helicopters
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Air
Primary Office
  • Velana International Airport
  • Post Office Box 2023
  • Malé
  • Maldives
+960 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Trans Maldivian Airways Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Trans Maldivian Airways‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Trans Maldivian Airways Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Aum Fawzy Chief Executive Officer
Kit Chambers Founder & Chairman
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Trans Maldivian Airways Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
0000 00 Bain Capital Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Bain Capital Board Member 000 0000
0000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

Trans Maldivian Airways Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Trans Maldivian Airways Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Trans Maldivian Airways‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Trans Maldivian Airways Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 0000 03-Feb-2013 0000000000 Air
To view Trans Maldivian Airways’s complete investments history, request access »