News & Record Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 265
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

News & Record General Information

Description

Provider of local & national news and sports through print and online media. The company provides local and national arts and entertainment information through its website. It also publishes its magazine on entertainment, arts and leisure. It also provides commercial printing services. It also provides niche publications tailored to customer's needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Greensboro News & Record
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Publishing
Primary Office
  • 200 East Market Street
  • Greensboro, NC 27401
  • United States
+1 (336) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

News & Record Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore News & Record‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

News & Record Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robin Saul Publisher, Chief Executive Officer & President
To view News & Record’s complete executive team members history, request access »

News & Record Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

News & Record Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore News & Record‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial