Ceryx Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 63
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Ceryx General Information

Description

Provider of Unified Communications and Collaboration (UCC) solutions for mid-market and enterprise clients. The company offers managed archiving, advanced security and a range of complementary products and services. The company focuses on software-as-a-service (SaaS)-based software development.

Contact Information

Website
www.ceryx.com
Formerly Known As
800onemail
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 5000 Yonge Street
  • Suite 1503
  • Toronto, Ontario M2N 7E9
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ceryx Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 04-Apr-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2004 Completed Startup
To view Ceryx’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ceryx Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of Unified Communications and Collaboration (UCC) solutions for mid-market and enterprise clients. The company
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Toronto, Canada
63 As of 2014
000000&0

0000000

pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
Seattle, WA
00000 As of 0000
00000000000

00000000

olore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqu
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
Gurugram, India
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ceryx Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Avanade Corporate Backed or Acquired Seattle, WA 00000 00000000000
0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Gurugram, India 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Chicago, IL 00 000000&0
00000000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Calgary, Canada 000000&0
00000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Ceryx Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Roger Smith Chief Information Officer
Randy Busch Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ceryx Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ceryx Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Eventi Capital Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Ceryx’s complete investors history, request access »