Dimension Data Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1983

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 10,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Cancelled)

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 42

Dimension Data General Information

Description

Provider of information technology infrastructure services catering to Middle East and African companies. The company offers technology modernization, digital acceleration, cloud, network enterprise and consulting and transformation services, thereby helping clients to optimize the performance and availability of the unified communications and collaboration tools that run on desktop and contact center technologies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hackplimco
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Other Industries
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Corporate Office
  • The Campus, 57 Sloane Street
  • Bryanston, Sandton
  • Johannesburg, 2191
  • South Africa
+27 011 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dimension Data Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dimension Data‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dimension Data Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of information technology infrastructure services catering to Middle East and African companies. The company of
Systems and Information Management
Johannesburg, South Africa
10,000 As of 2024
0000
000000&0

000000

iat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culp
0000000 000 00000000
Blue Bell, PA
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

000000

nt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerc
0000000 000 00000000
Maidenhead, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
0000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Dimension Data Competitors (82)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Unisys Corporate Backed or Acquired Blue Bell, PA 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
Logicalis Group Private Equity-Backed Maidenhead, United Kingdom 0000 0000000 0000
AHEAD Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 0000 00000 000000000 00000
Presidio Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
Navisite Formerly PE-Backed Andover, MA 0000 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 82 competitors. Get the full list »

Dimension Data Executive Team (62)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alan Jones Chief Executive Officer
Barry Curtin Chief Financial Officer
Neil Louw Chief Information Officer
Patrick Quarmby Director
Jay Reddy Chief Digital Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 62 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dimension Data Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 00000 Nippon Telegraph & Telephone Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Dimension Data Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dimension Data Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dimension Data‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dimension Data Investments & Acquisitions (42)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Acacia Cloud Solutions 01-Apr-2021 0000000000 Systems and Information Management 000000 00
Pindrop 05-Dec-2018 00000 0000 0000 Network Management Software
e2y 19-Jun-2018 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000 000
NTT Business Process Outsourcing 05-Jun-2018 0000000000 BPO/Outsource Services 000 00000
Mist Systems 28-Feb-2018 Later Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 42 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Dimension Data Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
e2y IT Consulting and Outsourcing London, United Kingdom 2014
MWEB Connect Internet Service Providers Cape Town, South Africa 0000
NTT Business Process Outsourcing BPO/Outsource Services Toronto, Canada 0000
To view Dimension Data’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Dimension Data Exits (10)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Mist Systems 28-Feb-2018 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 8 buyers
Highfive Technologies 07-Feb-2018 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
ShieldX 11-Dec-2017 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 8 buyers
Highfive Technologies 10-May-2017 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Xigo 18-Jan-2012 Merger/Acquisition Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 10 exits. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »