Wego Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 176
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series E
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $12M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 8

Wego General Information

Description

Developer of a travel search platform designed to find cheap flights, hotels and travel deals. The company's platform harnesses a simple to use technology that automates the process of searching and comparing results from hundreds of airline, hotel and online travel agency websites, enabling users to quickly find the best deals and places to book whether from an airline, hotel or with a third party aggregator website.

Contact Information

Website
www.wego.com
Formerly Known As
Bezurk
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 1 Harbourfront Place, Number 18-04
  • HarbourFront Tower One
  • Singapore, 098633
  • Singapore
+65 6692 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wego Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series E) 02-Aug-2017 $12M 000.00 Completed Profitable
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 01-Oct-2015 0000 000.00 Completed Profitable
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 21-Mar-2013 0000 000.00 Completed Profitable
3. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2012 000.00 Completed Profitable
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 16-Nov-2010 $19M $23.5M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 15-Jan-2008 $4.5M $4.5M Completed Startup
To view Wego’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Wego Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a travel search platform designed to find cheap flights, hotels and travel deals. The company's platform ha
Information Services (B2C)
Singapore, Singapore
176 As of 2021
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

re eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offic
00000000000 00000000
Montreal, Canada
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

00000000

aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Ex
00000000 00000000
Edinburgh, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Wego Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hopper Venture Capital-Backed Montreal, Canada 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Edinburgh, United Kingdom 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000.000 Formerly VC-backed Singapore, Singapore 0000 0000 000000&0 0000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Dubai, United Arab Emirates 000 0000 00000000000 0000
00000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Stamford, CT 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Wego Executive Team (27)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ross Veitch Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Dean Wicks Chief Flights Officer
Craig Hewett Co-Founder & Chief Advertising Officer
Nedyalko Terziev Vice President, Planning & Strategy
Gary Theis Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 27 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wego Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wego Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Middle East Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Crescent Point Group PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Square Peg Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Victoria Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Middle East Broadcasting Center Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

Wego Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 16-Nov-2010 000000000000000000 Information Services (B2C)
To view Wego’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Wego Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 16-Nov-2010 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000
To view Wego’s complete exits history, request access »