Playnation Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 800
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

Playnation General Information

Description

Provider of family entertainment services to the leisure industry. The company supplies amusement and entertainment machines to holiday parks, motorway services, bowling centres and airports.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Inspired Gaming (Amusement and Gaming Division)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Casinos and Gaming
Other Industries
Leisure Facilities
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 17 Berkeley Court
  • Manor Park
  • Runcorn WA7 1TQ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01925 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Playnation Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Playnation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Playnation Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Chapman Chief Operating Officer
Zane Mersich Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Playnation Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Self Non-Executive Chairman 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Playnation Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Playnation Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Playnation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Playnation Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000000 13-May-2014 0000000000 Recreational Goods
To view Playnation’s complete investments history, request access »

Playnation Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 0000000 Recreational Goods Birmingham, United Kingdom
To view Playnation’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »