SurfControl Overview

  • Founded
  • 1981
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $413M
Latest Deal Amount

SurfControl General Information

Description

Developer of internet and e-mail filtering software. The company protects organizations with multiple layers of threat protection that filter inbound, outbound and internal internet traffic.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
JSB Computer Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Security Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 5550 Scotts Valley Drive
  • Scotts Valley, CA 95066
  • United States
+1 (831) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SurfControl Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 03-Oct-2007 $413M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. IPO 01-Jun-1998 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-1996 $4.32M $4.32M Completed Generating Revenue
To view SurfControl’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SurfControl Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Gresham House Strategic Public Equity PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view SurfControl’s complete investors history, request access »

SurfControl Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 000000 13-Jul-2006 000000000000000000 0000 Other IT Services
To view SurfControl’s complete acquisitions history, request access »