Remind Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 134
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series D
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $20M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 26

Remind General Information

Description

Developer of a real-time messaging application designed to bridge the communication gap in primary education. The company's application schedules reminders ahead of time, as well as coordinates the logistics of school-related activities, enabling teachers, parents, students and administrators in K-12 schools to communicate with each other efficiently.

Contact Information

Website
www.remind.com
Formerly Known As
Remind101
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 965 Mission Street
  • 3rd Floor
  • San Francisco, CA 94103
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Remind Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series D) 05-Feb-2018 $20M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 30-Sep-2014 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 04-Feb-2014 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 18-Sep-2013 00.00 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 14-Sep-2011 000 000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2011 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Remind’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Remind Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.00
Series B 12,118,764 $0.000100 $0.1 $1.24 $1.24 1x $1.24 15.9%
Series A 13,361,385 $0.000100 $0.03 $0.42 $0.42 1x $0.42 17.53%
To view Remind’s complete cap table history, request access »

Remind Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a real-time messaging application designed to bridge the communication gap in primary education. The compan
Communication Software
San Francisco, CA
134 As of 2020
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

0000

giat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deser
000000000000000000000 00000000
Bengaluru, India
00 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 00000

0000 000

in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occ
0000000000000 00000000
Framingham, MA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Remind Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Myly Accelerator/Incubator Backed Bengaluru, India 00 00000 0000000000 00000
0000 000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Framingham, MA 00 000.00 000000000000
000000000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Scotts Valley, CA 000000&0
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 00 00.000 000000000 - 00.000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Lafayette, CO 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

Remind Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brian Grey Chief Executive Officer
David Kopf Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Connor Pierson Community Growth Manager
Jason Fischl Vice President, Engineering
Winston Wu Vice President, Finance & Operations
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Remind Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Chamath Palihapitiya Social Capital Board Member 000 0000
Deborah Quazzo Self Board Member 000 0000
L. John Doerr III Kleiner Perkins Board Member 000 0000
To view Remind’s complete board members history, request access »

Remind Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Remind Investors (26)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
500 Startups Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GSV Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Owl Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Paul Singh Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Richard Chen Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 26 investors. Get the full list »