E Source Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 198
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 5

E Source General Information

Description

Provider of data analytics, research and consulting services for utilities. The company offers consulting, data science and advisory services in the areas of program innovation, customer experience transformation, grid & asset optimization and technology planning & implementation.

Contact Information

Website
www.esource.com
Formerly Known As
Competitek
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Marketing
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Energy Services
Primary Office
  • 1745 38th Street
  • Boulder, CO 80301
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

E Source Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore E Source‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

E Source Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of data analytics, research and consulting services for utilities. The company offers consulting, data science
Energy Marketing
Boulder, CO
198 As of 2021
000000000000

000000 0

nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor
0000000000000 00000000 (000)
Seattle, WA
00 As of 0000
000000&0

00000 00

a. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo
00000 000000 00000000
Aberdeen, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

E Source Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Energy Market Innovations Corporate Backed or Acquired Seattle, WA 00 000000&0
00000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Aberdeen, United Kingdom 000 000.00 00000000000
000000000 Corporation Somerset, NJ
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

E Source Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Wayne Greenberg JD Chief Executive Officer
Jonathan Willcox Chief Financial Officer
Matthew Burks Chief Strategy Officer
Adam Stotz Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Kym Wootton Chief Administrative Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

E Source Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Align Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 E Source Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 E Source Co-Chairman 000 0000
0000000 000000 Align Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

E Source Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

E Source Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore E Source‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

E Source Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 24-Sep-2020 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000 000000000 00
000000000000 21-Jul-2020 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 000000000 00
00000 0000000000 0 10-Feb-2020 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000 000000000 00
0000000000 0000000 05-Feb-2020 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 000000000 00
EnergyWindow 01-Aug-2008 Merger/Acquisition Energy Marketing
To view E Source’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

E Source Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
StrategyWise Consulting Services (B2B) Birmingham, AL 2013
0000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Denver, CO 0000
0000000000 0000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Baton Rouge, LA 0000
00000 0000000000 0 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Buffalo, NY 0000
000000000000 Energy Marketing Boulder, CO 0000
To view E Source’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »