Skyera Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 95
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Skyera General Information

Description

Provider of enterprise solid state storage systems. The company provides enterprise solid state storage systems to enable a large class of applications including the cloud, big data, mobility and social networking.

Contact Information

Website
www.skyera.com
Formerly Known As
StorCloud
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Storage (IT)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1704 Automation Parkway
  • San Jose, CA 95131
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Skyera Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 15-Dec-2014 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 18-Aug-2014 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 21-Feb-2013 000.00 0000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 25-Jun-2012 $6.35M $6.35M Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) Completed Startup
To view Skyera’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Skyera Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of enterprise solid state storage systems. The company provides enterprise solid state storage systems to enabl
Storage (IT)
San Jose, CA
95 As of 2014
0000
000000&0 0000

000000 0

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur si
0000000 (00)
Colorado Springs, CO
00 As of 0000
00000
000000&0

000000

sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nos
0000000 (00)
Roseville, CA
00 As of 0000
00.00
000000000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Skyera Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Violin Systems Formerly PE-Backed Colorado Springs, CO 00 00000 000000&0
000000 Private Equity-Backed Roseville, CA 00 00.00 000000000000 00.00
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Sunnyvale, CA 00 00000 000000000 - 00000
0000000 (000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Jose, CA 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
0000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed San Jose, CA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 competitors. Get the full list »

Skyera Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Vikas Khandelwal Director, HW Verification
Ray Pang Director, Product Marketing
Saumitra Buragohain Head, Product Management
Bill Radke Senior Director, Architecture
Mohammad Nada Senior Director, Flash Engineering
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Skyera Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Skyera Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Dell Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kevin D'Silva Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Western Digital Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Skyera’s complete investors history, request access »