HGST Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 3

HGST General Information

Description

Developer of hard disk and storage disk drives based in San Jose, California. The company offers hard disk drives, internal drives and external storage systems and services used to store, preserve and manage data.

Contact Information

Website
www.hgst.com
Formerly Known As
Hitachi Global Storage Technologies Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Storage (IT)
Other Industries
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Primary Office
  • 3403 Yerba Buena Road
  • San Jose, CA 95135
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HGST Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HGST‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HGST Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of hard disk and storage disk drives based in San Jose, California. The company offers hard disk drives, inter
Storage (IT)
San Jose, CA
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

oluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occae
000000000, 00000 000
Massy, France
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 000.00

000000

mod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam,
0000000 (00)
San Jose, CA
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

HGST Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
LaCie Formerly PE-Backed Massy, France 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000000 0000000 00 Corporation San Jose, CA 00000 00000 000000000 00000
00 0000000 Corporation Secaucus, NJ 0000
000000000 00000000 Corporation Taipei, Taiwan 0000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed San Jose, CA 00 00000 000000000 - 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

HGST Patents

HGST Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2548818-A Indirection data strucures to manage file system metadata Active 24-Mar-2016 000000000
GB-201605029-D0 Indirection data strucures to manage file system metadata Active 24-Mar-2016 000000000
GB-2548818-B Indirection data strucures to manage file system metadata Active 24-Mar-2016 000000000
DE-102016013622-A1 Systems and methods for transmitting data from non-volatile solid state devices before error correction Pending 16-Nov-2015 000000000
JP-2017151955-A Systems and methods for sending data from non-volatile solid state devices before error correction Active 16-Nov-2015 G06F11/10 0
To view HGST’s complete patent history, request access »

HGST Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HGST‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HGST Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 15-Dec-2014 0000000000 Storage (IT) 0000 0000
00000000 0000 17-Oct-2013 0000000000 00000 Storage (IT) 0000 0000
Fabrik (Internet Software) 06-Apr-2009 Merger/Acquisition Internet Software
To view HGST’s complete acquisitions history, request access »