Caparo Overview

  • Founded
  • 1959
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 7,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 3

Caparo General Information

Description

Manufacturer of steel and niche engineering products based in United Kingdom. The company operates businesses with interests in the design, marketing and distribution of automotive components and precision engineering solutions.

Contact Information

Website
www.caparo.com
Formerly Known As
L.K.INDUSTRIAL INVESTMENTS LIMITED
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 103 Baker Street
  • London W1U 6LN
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Caparo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Caparo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Caparo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Caparo Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 000000 05-Nov-2007 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 0000
000000 000000 0000 25-Apr-2007 00000 00000 00 000.00 Road
Hayes Tubes 02-Feb-2007 Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale 00000 0000
To view Caparo’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Caparo Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 00000 0000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Chesterfield, MO 0000
To view Caparo’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »