Chemtex International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1947
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 2

Chemtex International General Information

Description

Provider of engineering, technological development, and research services for the construction of manufacturing plants. The company's services include project management, project development and implementation, procurement, research and development, global sourcing, construction and completion and technical field support and supplies equipment, enabling clients with their existing manufacturing businesses with upstream and downstream integration in order to improve their business profitability.

Contact Information

Website
www.chemtex.com
Formerly Known As
Rayon Consultants
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other IT Services
Parent Company
Chemtex Global
Primary Office
  • 6752, Rock Spring Road
  • Suite 130
  • Wilmington, NC 28405
  • United States
+1 (910) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Chemtex International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chemtex International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chemtex International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Chemtex International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chemtex International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chemtex International Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000000 17-Oct-2011 00000 0000000 00000 Industrial Chemicals
Enstorga West Virginia Joint Venture Environmental Services (B2B)
To view Chemtex International’s complete investments history, request access »

Chemtex International Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 0000000000 17-Oct-2011 00000 0000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Chemtex International’s complete exits history, request access »