FarmBee Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 9
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel
  • Investors
  • 5

FarmBee General Information

Description

Provider of customized smart farming services intended to enhance crop productivity. The company's services include farmer engagement strategies from pre-sowing to post-harvest periods along with real-time price analytics, weather intelligence and customized advisories, enabling farmers to access agriculture-related information and increase productivity.

Contact Information

Website
farmbee.in
Formerly Known As
Reuters Market Light
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Agriculture
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 404, Vascon Eco Tower
  • Baner-Pashan Link Road
  • Pune, Maharashtra 411045
  • India
+91 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FarmBee Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Angel (individual) 26-Jul-2019 000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 01-Jan-2017 000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2006 Completed Startup
To view FarmBee’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

FarmBee Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sunil Jain Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

FarmBee Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Madhuri Sawant IvyCap Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Norbert Fernandes IvyCap Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Prayag Mohanty IvyCap Ventures Nominee Director & Board Member 000 0000
Suresh Sharma Self Board Member 000 0000
To view FarmBee’s complete board members history, request access »

FarmBee Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

FarmBee Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ravikant Banka Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sandeep Bhammer Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Shailaja Reddy Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
IvyCap Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Thomson Reuters Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view FarmBee’s complete investors history, request access »