Smart Wires Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 200
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • GOGRID SDB
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $1.91
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Smart Wires General Information

Description

Smart Wires Technology Ltd is a grid technology company that utilizes advanced power electronics hardware and software to enhance and optimize grid capacity to meet the demands and opportunities of the energy transition.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Smart Wire Grid
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electric Utilities
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • 3292 Whipple Road
  • Union City, CA 94587
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Smart Wires Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Smart Wires Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.91 $1.93 $1.86 - $4.98 65.8K
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Smart Wires Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Smart Wires‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Smart Wires Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Smart Wires‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Smart Wires Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Smart Wires Technology Ltd is a grid technology company that utilizes advanced power electronics hardware and software t
Electric Utilities
Union City, CA
200 As of 2020
00000
000000000 00000

0000000

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud e
0000000000 000000000
Norcross, GA
000 As of 0000
000000000 -

00000000

sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis no
0000000000 000000000
Raleigh, NC
0 As of 0000
00000
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Smart Wires Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Minsait ACS (an Indra Company) Formerly PE-Backed Norcross, GA 000 000000000 -
0000000000 Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed Raleigh, NC 0 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Clara, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 00000000 0 Corporation Milwaukee, WI 00000 000000000000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Fremont, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Smart Wires Patents

Smart Wires Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210296930-A1 Power supply system responsive to high and low line currents Pending 18-Mar-2020 0000000000
EP-3879660-A1 Modular facts devices with external fault current protection within the same impedance injection module Pending 10-Mar-2020 0000000000
US-20210159706-A1 Use of the unused duration injection units in an array to reduce oscillations during impedance injection for corrections of problems Pending 22-Nov-2019 00000000
EP-3826126-A1 Use of the unused duration injection units in an array to reduce oscillations during impedance injection for corrections of problems Pending 22-Nov-2019 00000000
AU-2020267300-A1 Adaptive control technique for stability of impedance injection unit Pending 15-Nov-2019 H02J3/24
To view Smart Wires’s complete patent history, request access »

Smart Wires Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Wells Chief Executive Officer & President
Haroon Inam Chief Technology Officer
Scott Homes Chief People Officer
Shannon Ross Chief People Officer
Marie Hayden Chief Engineer
You’re viewing 5 of 24 executive team members. Get the full list »

Smart Wires Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Anthony Arnerich Arnerich Massena Board Member 000 0000
Christopher Bass Smart Wires Board Member 000 0000
Nicholas Walrod 3x5 Partners Board Member 000 0000
Thomas Voss Smart Wires Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Smart Wires Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Smart Wires Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Smart Wires‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial