VaycayHero Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

VaycayHero General Information

Description

Provider of an online platform for booking vacation rentals in the United States. The company's online platform for booking vacation rentals connects managers and owners of vacation rental properties with guests for booking hotels at vacation destinations providing verified bookings with automatically updated calendars and pricing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Zaranga
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Application Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 360 Ritch Street
  • Suite 205
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VaycayHero Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 03-Mar-2017 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
2. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 28-Feb-2017 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
1. Seed Round 11-May-2016 $4.25M $4.25M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view VaycayHero’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

VaycayHero Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view VaycayHero’s complete cap table history, request access »

VaycayHero Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an online platform for booking vacation rentals in the United States. The company's online platform for book
Information Services (B2C)
San Francisco, CA
11 As of 2014
00.000
000000&0

00000000

o consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat
00000000000 00000000 (000)
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

am, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute iru
000000 000 0000000
Hamburg, Germany
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

VaycayHero Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tripping Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Hamburg, Germany 000 000000&0
0000000000000 Corporation Topanga, CA
0000000 Formerly Angel backed Boston, MA 00 00000 0&0
000000000 Formerly VC-backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 0&0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

VaycayHero Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

VaycayHero Former Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alexis Ohanian Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bobby Epstein Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bodley Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Duc Pham Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FundersClub VC-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »