Rollbar Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 76
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $11M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 14

Rollbar General Information

Description

Developer of an online error tracking and debugging platform designed to help engineering teams to build software quickly and painlessly. The company's platform discovers, predicts, and remediate errors with real-time AI-assisted workflows as well as helps developers to improve code, and constantly innovates rather than spending time in monitoring, investigating, and debugging, enabling developers to increase confidence in deployments, deliver value to customers faster, and improve user experience.

Contact Information

Website
www.rollbar.com
Formerly Known As
Ratchet
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Software Development Applications
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 665 3rd Street
  • Suite 150
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Rollbar Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rollbar Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 04-Mar-2020 $11M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 24-Aug-2017 000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 20-Jan-2016 $3.94M $5.44M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Apr-2013 $1.5M $1.5M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Rollbar’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Rollbar Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series A 5,439,129 $0.000100 $0.06 $0.72 $0.72 1x $0.72 21.04%
To view Rollbar’s complete cap table history, request access »

Rollbar Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online error tracking and debugging platform designed to help engineering teams to build software quickl
Software Development Applications
San Francisco, CA
76 As of 2021
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

p ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dol
00000000 00000000000 000000000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000

00000 00

empor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitatio
000000000000000000000 00000000
Denver, CO
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Rollbar Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Backtrace I/O Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Denver, CO 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, United Kingdom 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Tel Aviv-Yafo, Israel 00 000000&0
000000 Formerly VC-backed Copenhagen, Denmark 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

Rollbar Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brian Rue Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Steve Bennet Chief Financial Officer
Cory Virok Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Michael Davis Chief Revenue Officer
To view Rollbar’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Rollbar Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Albert Azout Cota Capital Board Member 000 0000
Bill Lehmann Bain Capital Ventures Board Observer 000 0000
Dmitry Galperin Ph.D Runa Capital Board Member 000 0000
Salil Deshpande Bain Capital Ventures Board Observer 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Rollbar Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rollbar Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Blossom Street Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Long Light Capital Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Patagonia Capital Partners Fundless Sponsor Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Uncorrelated Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Albert Azout Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »

Rollbar Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 25-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000
To view Rollbar’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Rollbar Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Budapest, Hungary 0000
To view Rollbar’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »