Blossom Street Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 35

  • Portfolio
  • 17

  • Exits
  • 15

Exits

Blossom Street Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2013, Blossom Street Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Dallas, Texas. The firm prefers to invest in the SaaS and technology sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
DAN Fund
Year Founded
2013
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 5307 East Mockingbird Lane
  • Suite 802
  • Dallas, TX 75206
  • United States
+1 (713) 000-0000

Blossom Street Ventures Investments (35)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Bucketlist 21-Dec-2023 Later Stage VC 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Autocorp.ai 11-Dec-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Megadata 13-Jun-2023 00000 00000 00000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
SOCi 31-Jan-2023 00 000000000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Chattermill 06-Dec-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Teamworks 15-Jun-2022 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Bulbshare 26-Nov-2021 00000 00000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Apptopia 23-Aug-2021 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Cordial 03-Mar-2021 Later Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
RapidMiner 11-Sep-2020 Later Stage VC 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 35 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Blossom Street Ventures Exits (15)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
DivvyHQ 27-Feb-2024 Merger/Acquisition
Q Clothier 01-Sep-2023 000000000 00000000
Ascendify 13-Mar-2023 0000000000
Apptentive 04-Jan-2023 0000000000
BrandYourself 01-Jan-2023 000000000000000000
Revegy 15-Nov-2022 000000000000000000
RapidMiner 21-Sep-2022 000000000000000000 00000
Zype 12-Apr-2022 000000000000000000
SOCi 01-Apr-2021 PE Growth/Expansion
Modern Message 22-Jan-2020 Merger/Acquisition 000.00
You’re viewing 10 of 15 exits. Get the full list »

Blossom Street Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Blossom Street Ventures Management, Team & Partners (3)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Sammy Abdullah Co-Founder, Chairman and Managing Partner 0 0 0 Dallas, TX
Kevin Vela JD Co-Founder & Managing Partner 00 Dallas, TX
You’re viewing 2 of 3 team members. Get the full list »

Blossom Street Ventures Co-Investors (47)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Channel Equity Partners 2 Series chart Industry bar
Runa Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
ABS Capital Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
General Catalyst 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Seaport Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 47 co-investors. Get the full list »

Blossom Street Ventures FAQs

  • What is Blossom Street Ventures?

    Founded in 2013, Blossom Street Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Dallas, Texas.

  • When was Blossom Street Ventures founded?

    Blossom Street Ventures was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Blossom Street Ventures?

    Sammy Abdullah and Kevin Vela JD are the founders of Blossom Street Ventures.

  • Where is Blossom Street Ventures headquartered?

    Blossom Street Ventures is headquartered in Dallas, TX.

  • How many investments has Blossom Street Ventures made?

    Blossom Street Ventures has made 35 investments.

  • What has Blossom Street Ventures invested in?

    Blossom Street Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like Bucketlist, Autocorp.ai, and Megadata within the Business/Productivity Software, Financial Software, and Healthcare Technology Systems industries.

  • What has Blossom Street Ventures invested in recently?

    Blossom Street Ventures's latest investment was on 21-Dec-2023 in Bucketlist, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »