Cognota Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 51

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2M

  • Investors
  • 21

Cognota General Information

Description

Developer of cloud-based learning design platform designed to help companies to improve the capacity of their corporate learning and development teams. The company's platform streamlines training intake, project planning and instructional design processes, enabling clients to make training teams digital, agile and efficient.

Contact Information

Website
cognota.com
Formerly Known As
ExpertKnowledge, Knowledge Experts, Synapse
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 199 Bay Street
  • Suite 4000
  • Toronto, Ontario M5L 1A9
  • Canada
+1 (800) 000-0000

Cognota Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cognota Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC 09-Feb-2022 $2M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
7. Seed Round 04-Mar-2021 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
6. Seed Round 20-Aug-2020 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
5. Seed Round 06-Mar-2019 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
4. Seed Round 01-Oct-2016 0000 00000 000 Completed Startup
3. Seed Round 01-Jan-2016 00000 00000 Completed Stealth
2. Accelerator/Incubator 19-Feb-2015 Completed Stealth
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2015 Completed Stealth
To view Cognota’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Cognota Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of cloud-based learning design platform designed to help companies to improve the capacity of their corporate
Educational Software
Toronto, Canada
51 As of 2022
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

000000

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna a
00000000000 00000000
Paris, France
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000 00000

000000

quip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum
00000000000 00000000
Ilford, United Kingdom
0 As of 0000
0000
000000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cognota Competitors (60)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
360Learning Private Equity-Backed Paris, France 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
000000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Ilford, United Kingdom 0 0000 000000000000 0000
0000 000000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Town and Country, MO 000 0000000000 0
00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Salt Lake City, UT 0000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 60 competitors. Get the full list »

Cognota Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ryan Austin Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jason Jason Chief Financial Officer
Max Bronstein Chief Operating Officer
Kristy Sadler Chief Revenue Officer
Rebecca McDougall Vice President, Customer Success
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cognota Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Aashna Kumar Generation Ventures Board Observer 000 0000
David Sikora Self Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
Hamilton Petropoulos JD Generation Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Mark Trevitt BDC Capital Board Observer 000 0000
Matt Cohen Ripple Ventures Board Observer 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Cognota Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cognota Investors (21)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
DMP Startups Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Grotech Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BDC Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cathexis Holdings Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CEAS Investments Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investors. Get the full list »