Mapflow Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 15
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Mapflow General Information

Description

Provider of location-aware software to the insurance and transport markets. The company provide services which includes insurance, SaaS delivery, data management and customer relationships. It also allows insurers to aggregate their risk data from multiple sources, enabling them to make more informed underwriting decisions, and better manage their risk and exposure.

Contact Information

Website
www.mapflow.com
Formerly Known As
IRIS Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Insurance
Primary Office
  • 6th Floor, O'Connell Bridge House
  • 27/28 D'Olier Street
  • Dublin 2
  • Ireland
+353 (01) 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mapflow Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 18-Oct-2013 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 01-Dec-2007 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 05-Mar-2007 $5.1M $7.1M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-1999 $2M $2M Completed Startup
To view Mapflow’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Mapflow Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Monnelly Chief Financial Officer, Director, Finance and Chief Operating Officer
Rachael Erskine Director, Marketing
Guy Fletcher Director, Product Management
Linda Harte Director, Professional Services
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mapflow Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mapflow Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Enterprise Ireland Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Merrion Capital Group Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SOSV Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Trinity Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Mapflow’s complete investors history, request access »