Irep Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 501

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Open

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 7

Irep General Information

Description

Operator of a search engine marketing company in Japan. The company offers Internet marketing, Internet search capabilities, paid listings, web analytics and Internet advertising services.

Contact Information

Website
www.irep.co.jp
Formerly Known As
Aspire Co.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Sanno Park Tower 7F
  • 2-11-1 Nagatacho
  • Tokyo, Chiyoda-ku
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Irep Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Irep‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Irep Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Atsushi Nagai Director & Chief Financial Officer
Shuichi Takanashi Director & Chief Operating Officer
Philippe Legendre Managing Director
Hiroaki Kitazume Chief Business Development Officer, Corporate Officer, Head of Marketing, Head of Group & Director
Hiroto Kosaka Director & CCO
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Irep Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Irep Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Irep‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Irep Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 (00000 0 17-Mar-2022 00000 0000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00
00000 (00000) 01-Jan-2016 0000000000 Publishing
000000000 14-Feb-2014 00000 0000 Internet Retail
00000000 11-Jul-2013 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000000
LOCKON 11-Jul-2008 Later Stage VC 00.00 Business/Productivity Software
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Irep Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Newsy (Tokyo) Publishing Tokyo, Japan 2014
00000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Tokyo, Japan 0000
To view Irep’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Irep Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 14-Feb-2014 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 7 buyers
000000 11-Jul-2008 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 7 buyers
Net Marketing 28-Mar-2007 Early Stage VC 00.000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view Irep’s complete exits history, request access »