beBetter Health Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 79
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3M
Latest Deal Amount

beBetter Health General Information

Description

Provider of corporate wellness platform. The company's corporate wellness platform provides health management services that include biometric screening, health risk assessment, telephonic coaching and data feeds that support payroll deductions and disease management vendors along with built-in wellness programs for the employees, enabling enterprises to streamline wellness.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
beBetter Networks
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 6 Craddock Way
  • Poca, WV 25159
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

beBetter Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jun-2017 $3M 00.000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Convertible Debt 02-Nov-2012 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 03-Sep-2008 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 11-Aug-2005 $2.27M $3.77M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Oct-1999 $1.5M $1.5M Completed Startup
To view beBetter Health’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

beBetter Health Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of corporate wellness platform. The company's corporate wellness platform provides health management services t
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Poca, WV
79 As of 2015
00.000
00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

00000000

d tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercita
000000000000000000000 00000000
Toronto, Canada
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

0000000

magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex
00000 0000000000 0000000000 0000000
Denver, CO
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

beBetter Health Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Optimity (Business/Productivity Software) Accelerator/Incubator Backed Toronto, Canada 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Denver, CO 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Kelowna, Canada 00 000000&0
00000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Washington, DC 0000 000000&0
0000000000000 Formerly VC-backed Bethesda, MD 000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

beBetter Health Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ralph Gaines Chief Executive Officer & President
Gary Sams Chief Wellness Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

beBetter Health Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

beBetter Health Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Adam Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CoreCo Private Equity PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Perry Capital Partners Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view beBetter Health’s complete investors history, request access »