Power Practical Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Power Practical General Information

Description

Manufacturer of lighting equipment intended to provide portable lighting and cooking alternatives. The company's equipment includes light-emitting diodes and portable thermo-electric generators that transform heat from cooking into electricity, thereby enabling customers to avail of utility-focused products and simplify the adventure experience.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Alten
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 244 West 300 North
  • Suite 210
  • Salt Lake City, UT 84103
  • United States
+1 (801) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Power Practical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Merger/Acquisition 07-Apr-2020 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Product Crowdfunding 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Product Crowdfunding 02-Jun-2018 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Product Crowdfunding 07-Dec-2016 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 20-Apr-2016 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 30-Dec-2014 00.00 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Product Crowdfunding 06-Nov-2014 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Product Crowdfunding 16-Jan-2014 $73.8K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Product Crowdfunding 04-May-2012 $126K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Power Practical’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Power Practical Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Power Practical’s complete cap table history, request access »

Power Practical Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of lighting equipment intended to provide portable lighting and cooking alternatives. The company's equipme
Alternative Energy Equipment
Salt Lake City, UT
8 As of 2016
00.000
000000&0 00.000

0000000

Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo con
00000000000 000000 000000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Power Practical Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Power Practical Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Caleb Light Co-Founder, Vice President of Sales & Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Power Practical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Power Practical Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Kickstart Seed Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mark Cuban Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Park City Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Power Practical’s complete investors history, request access »